PLE forum
SIS input tables active in DF2 without the H module - Printable Version

+- PLE forum (http://www.ple4win.nl/forum)
+-- Forum: Support (http://www.ple4win.nl/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=5)
+--- Forum: Ple4Win User Interface (http://www.ple4win.nl/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=29)
+--- Thread: SIS input tables active in DF2 without the H module (/showthread.php?tid=537)



SIS input tables active in DF2 without the H module - shaswin - 26-04-2016

In Ple4Win v4.4.0 the SIS input tables are active in DF2 without the H module. Is this standard?
It is strange that SIS input tables are working without the H module.


RE: SIS input tables active in DF2 without the H module - Dr. J Foerster - 26-04-2016

This is indeed strange! I re-checked, and it appears that your observation is correct. The SIS-input tables are available, which should not be the case.

Note however, that you still can't use SIS without the H module. If you enter data in SISSECT, DF2 can not be calculated. If you enter data in SISPRC only, that data will be ignored. In both cases an error or a warning is reported in the Warnings-table.

I assigned ticket no. J-1876 to this issue.


RE: SIS input tables active in DF2 without the H module - P Herwig MSc - 10-05-2016

This issue will be fixed in the new build that will be released this week.


RE: SIS input tables active in DF2 without the H module - shaswin - 10-05-2016

(10-05-2016, 09:38 AM)P Herwig MSc Wrote: This issue will be fixed in the new build that will be released this week.

Paul,

You can also also do a quick fix for this issue in the helpfile when releasing the new build.

Thanks.


RE: SIS input tables active in DF2 without the H module - Dr. J Foerster - 20-05-2016

The new build has been released, if you want to install it make sure an already installed version 4.4.0 is uninstalled prior to installing the new build. Otherwise installation will fail, as the version number is unchanged.